Gastric Bypass Surgery – Beverly Hills

Other Names: “laparoscopic roux-en-y gastric bypass

In a Gastric Bypass, the stomach is cut into two sections: a smaller upper “pouch” and larger lower “remnant”. The small intestine is cut in two and the lower intestine is attached to the upper stomach with stapler/sutures, the upper intestine is stapled/sewn to the lower intestine. Patients typically stay in the hospital for 2 nights or more.

Gastric Bypass is a procedure that combines two concepts: restrictive (“small stomach”) and malabsorptive (decreasing the amount of intestine that efficiently absorbs calories). 

Gastric bypass could be considered two surgeries in one. In one part of the surgery, the stomach that receives the food you eat is made much smaller, about the size of an egg. The smaller stomach “feels full” on much less food, which decreases how much you will want to eat for a meal. In the other part of the surgery, the rest of the stomach and about 5-feet of small intestine are bypassed; this is 5-feet less  intestine that would normally be absorbing calories. No body-parts are removed for gastric bypass. The goal of gastric bypass is to help you eat less food and absorb less of the calories you do eat.  Gastric bypass can also significantly decrease your appetite, and most patients don’t really think much about eating for some time after surgery. You should be careful of that feeling because you still need to maintain a reasonable meal schedule and eat reasonably healthy food, because your appetite will become more ‘normal’ over many years after surgery. 

Many consider gastric bypass is the most effective method of weight loss and weight maintenance of all surgical and medical techniques commonly available. The average loss of “extra” body weight after a Roux-en-Y procedure is generally 60-80%. You should know that weight loss among a large patient population of patients is highly variable and is due to many reasons aside from the surgery alone.

Hundreds of medical studies show significant improvement or even resolution of medical problems such as high blood pressure, diabetes, sleep apnea, and many others. In addition, patients report significantly improved quality of life. 

 

Considering gastric bypass?

Like several weight loss surgeries, traditional guidelines, supported by older literature and the insurance industry, recommend that you have a BMI (body mass index)  higher than 40, or as low as 35 if you have health problems related to being overweight. There are surgeons who will perform some weight loss surgery for patients with BMI of 30 or higher with or without related health conditions. Weight loss surgery of any type is a serious consideration, and all options should be discussed carefully with your surgeon.

In considering weight loss surgery, you will be carefully evaluated by your surgeon, and you will be fully advised of the considerations and risks involved. You should also have a general health assessment by your primary care doctor who can make sure you have no other health problems that need to be addressed and you are prepared to have anesthesia and surgery. 

 

Request an appointment for more information about the benefits, alternatives, and risks of weight loss surgery.

 

What’s the gastric bypass surgery like?

Gastric bypass surgery is performed under general anesthesia, so you will be safely and comfortably asleep. The surgery is performed through 5 incisions about as wide as a straw or Sharpie pen. Gastric bypass typically takes 60 to 90 minutes to perform. Typically, patients stay 1-2 nights in the hospital. You may resume your normal activities as quickly as you are able and most patients in our experience are back to work by two weeks.

 

What’s life like after gastric bypass?

Aside from significant weight loss in the first year, patients with gastric bypass – typically lead remarkably normal lives. Because the duodenum is bypassed, absorption of iron, calcium and other nutrients can be limited, leading to concerns such as iron deficiency anemia or Vitamin B12 deficiency. Women, already at risk for osteoporosis that can occur after menopause, should be aware of the potential for heightened bone calcium loss. Your surgeon will discuss ways to minimize these concerns with a reasonable diet and supplements that can be obtained over the counter. The advantage of performing thousands of weight loss surgeries is the ability to help patients achieve and maintain successful weight management.

Request an appointment for more information about the benefits, alternatives, and risks of weight loss surgery.

Email us at [email protected] or Call us at 805.230.0030